Programme 2018

FRIDAY Daytime

  • 11.00 – 3.00pm  Clubhouse – Old Time Session Area
  • 3.00-6.30pm  Clubhouse – Open Stage.
  • 7.00pm Onwards – Clubhouse general session, bar & bonfire

FRIDAY Evening

  • 7.00-7.45        The Reckless Abandoners
  • 7.55-8.40         The Vanguards
  • 8.50-9.35          The Propane Brothers
  • 9.45-10.30       Midnight Skyracer
  • 10.40-11.25    Goat Roper Rodeo Band

SATURDAY Daytime

  • 09.45-10.40am  Main Stage – Childrens Workshop   (Gary Payne & Richard Partridge)
  • 10.00-11.00am  Clubhouse – Dulcimer Workshop   (Geoff Reeve-Black)
  • 10.45-11.40am  Main Stage – Bluegrass Guitar Workshop (Jason Titley)
  • 11.00-12.00noon  Clubhouse – Mandolin Workshop   (Jo Hymas)
  • 11.45-12.40pm  Main Stage – Clawhammer Banjo Workshop   (Rachel Eddy)
  • 12.00noon – 5.00pm  Clubhouse Old Time Session Area
  • 5.00-7.00pm   Clubhouse Open Stage
  • 7.00pm onwards  Clubhouse general session, bar & bonfire

12.00-3.00pm  Traditional Dance Displays and Workshops with Applejacks, Tappalachian and Raise The Dust – Have a go yourself!

  • 1.00-1.30    New! Children’s Show! Followed by Gwynnie & The Old Mumblers
  • 1.35-2.15    Hayley Carlyon
  • 2.25-3.10    The Down County Boys
  • 3.20-4.05    Rachel Eddy
  • 4.15-5.00    G-Runs ‘N Roses

SATURDAY Evening

  • 7.00-7.45       New Essex Bluegrass Band
  • 7.55-8.40       Corn Potato String Band
  • 8.50-9.40       Valerie Smith & Liberty Pike
  • 9.50-10.40   Flats & Sharps
  • 10.55-11.30  Barn Dance – Led by Rachel Eddy with Blossom Hill and Friends, get your dancin’ shoes on!

SUNDAY Daytime

  • 10.00-11.00am  Main Stage – Slow Jam Workshop  Intro to jamming in acoustic sessions  (Gary Payne & Jason Titley)
  • 11.00am-12.30pm Main Stage – Gospel Session – Led by The New Essex Bluegrass Band & will include children’s performance from Saturdays workshop.
  • 10.00-10.55am Clubhouse – Bluegrass Banjo/Guitar Interplay Workshop – How two musicians work together. (Richard Collins & Jason Titley)
  • 11.00-11.45 Clubhouse – Old Time Fiddle (Rachel Eddy)
  • 1.00-1.45  Johns & Nowak
  • 1.55-2.40  Medicine Creek
  • 2.50-3.35  Ben Somers String Band
Festival schedule details may be subject to change